Question
Atualizado em
25 fev 2020
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "Where by" does it mean " because of it/that....." or what? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
It means "by which..." or "in which..." or "through this..."
The discussion is about community involvement whereby the public is empowered to make decisions about policy.
The discussion is about community involvement (through which/by which) the public is empowered to make decisions about policy.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
So, by which is a way to combine two sentences where the topic allows something to take place. Let's look at the sentence in the above reply:
The discussion is about community involvement by which the public is empowered to make decisions about policy.
This combines two separate sentences:
1. The discussion is about community involvement.
2. By this community involvement, the public is empowered to make decisions about policy.
"Community involvement" is repeated, which is something you want to avoid in English. Therefore, we combine the two sentences to make the one above.
Hope that helps!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?