Question
Atualizado em
25 fev 2020
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa You're about as brave as a bucket of sand. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Do you have more context. I'm pretty sure they are saying the person is not brave. A bucket of sand is ambiguous in its meaning. Sentences like this are usually negative, which is why I'm guessing the person is not brave.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
thank you!
but why "a bucket of sand" has this meaning?
I read this sentence on a novel which name is Favlehaven.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@csc753184 I honestly don't know why the author chose that reference. The rest of it makes it clear that they are saying "not brave". What confuses me is you don't generally anthropomorphize (treat it as if it has emotions and thoughts) an object like a bucket. There might have been an earlier reference that makes this relevant.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)