Question
Atualizado em
23 fev 2020
- Francês (França)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa sunk? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It is the past participle of "sink" which means to go down into something.
"The ship has sunk into the sea." or "Bill has sunk down in his chair."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The ship has sunk. = The ship is going down, is taking ON water and and is now UNDER water.
I am sunk. = I am defeated. idiomatic: I am under water
I am sunk. = I FEEL sunk = I feel hopeless and depressed= done for
These are part of the EMOTIONAL meaning and metaphor of “ sunk”
There are positive meanings also:
I am sunk in thought. = deep in thought. ( a good thing)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
- Inglês (EUA)