Question
Atualizado em
23 fev 2020
- Hindi
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Árabe
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Difference between will and Could?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Could expresses possibility, while would expresses certainty and intent. A good way to remember the differences between these two words is to bring each word back to its root verb. Could is the past tense of can. Would is the past tense of will.
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi