Question
Atualizado em
22 fev 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Vietnamita
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre preserve e conserve ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@maniach 同じ意味です。
pre〜 = before〜
con〜= together〜
(con- has other meanings too.)
The 〜serve part of these words word means 'keep' or 'retain'.
Both words have other meanings beside "keep as it is".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Preserve -
to maintain (something)
example:
I must preserve the quality of the clothes.
Conserve -
prevent the overuse of
example:
I must conserve energy.
Hope this helps. : )
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Galês
generally speaking, "conserve" is usually to prevent something from being lost.
"preserve" is to keep something that is already in danger of being lost.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês