Question
Atualizado em
22 fev 2020
- Bengali Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Used to ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
As a verb, used to means: Something happened repeatedly in the past, but doesn't happen now.
"I used to go to the park everyday" Means I went to the park everyday, but stopped.
Used to can also mean a situation existed in the past but does not exist now. "My grandmother said winters used to be harder here." in this sentence, my grandmother says winters were harder here, but that situation does not exist now. i.e. winters got easier.
As an adjective, it means accustomed to. "I am used to driving this car." Means I am accustomed to driving this car.
The verb is pronounced, Yoozd
And the adjective is pronounced Yoosd.
Some definitions, and example sentences are from Merriam Webster.
Verb, Adjective
Was this answer helpful?