Question
Atualizado em
31 jul 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? Another two years {is / are ?} ... (e.g. required to complete the new building.)
Which is grammatical correct to use "is" or "are" in the sentence above?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
can't be that sure though.. what follows "is/are"... complete the sentence...
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thanks, I added the following part of the sentence as an example.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
well in your sentence use is... but if you want it to sound more natural ..."completing the building requires another two years"...you can rephrase the sentence if you don't know which is correct..
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Sure, I'll do so. Thank you.
I was simply interested in whether "Another two years" is used as a singular noun or a plural noun.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan) Quase Fluente
'another two years' is always a measuring noun because of 'another'. so you can only use 'is', no matter what comes after
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?