Question
Atualizado em
21 fev 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre please tell me e please let me know ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
both of them have the same meaning... the only difference is that "please tell me" is like demanding an answer right away. while "please let me know" is like saying "you can tell me whenever you want to tell me"
please tell me = answer now
please let me know = you can answer later
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
please tell me your name
please let me know what time you're available
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you so much. I understand both nuances of meaning. You are good teacher. Thank you for your kindness!
Any way , l have another question. Please is polite word? My English teacher says please is sometimes not polite depend on situations. I do not know this meaning. I think please is polite and soft. How do you think??
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
please is usually a polite word... it actually depends on the way you say it. when you shout "please" then it becomes rude.
there is also this expression where people say "oh please" which kind of says that you don't believe in what the other person is saying.
like...
person: i started solving math problems at the age of 2.
you can respond: oh please.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Oh l got it!!Thank you so much again Ralphmascardo!!
I Really appreciate you!
I Really appreciate you!