Question
Atualizado em
21 fev 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa The earthquake causes the ground to move ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
直訳;地震は地を震え上がらせる。
「地震ので、地が震え上がる」と言うのは、意味がなすかもしれない。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@worldno1gaijin
If there is a question, “The earthquake () the ground to move “, which word do you use, “causes”or”caused” ,to fill in the blank ?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@natusan "causes" is present tense, "caused" is past tense.
If the ground is shaking right now, "causes".
If the ground was shaking, but is not shaking any more, "caused".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês