Question
Atualizado em
19 fev 2020
- Português (Portugal)
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Volutary manslaughter ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It when you kill someone but you didn’t plan it. For example, someone was drunk driving and they caused an accident where somebody died.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The difference between that and murder is intent. The person did not plan to kill somebody, but during the course of their actions that person died. It’s hard to define in such a small definition. In many areas have different definitions of manslaughter
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Voluntary Manslughter - killing someone on purpose (you meant to).
Involuntary Manslaughter - killing someone on accident (you did not mean to).
Voluntary means that you did something on purpose
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Portugal)
- Português (Brasil)
@No_Planes_Allowed in that case, if I kill someone because they were suffering, like in the Euthanasia cases, for example, it can be defined as a Voluntary Manslaughter?
- Português (Portugal)
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
Be careful! Euthanasia is a totally different definition. Like I said this case of murder, voluntary versus involuntary manslaughter, is very nuanced and hard to describe in this forum. Generally euthanasia of a human can only be done in a country or state that allows it. Even then it is strictly regulated by the law and someone who is medically qualified to do such a procedure. I’m not giving any legal advice here
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Seek legal advice from a person who is legally qualified in your area. Don’t look to anyone here, including me for any legal advice regarding such a serious matter.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Portugal)
- Português (Brasil)
@Alchemypool Oh, I see. I'm only asking that because in Brazil we have a type of crime that we define as "privileged homicide", that happens when you kill someone for "passion", because someone harmed a kid, hurted your wife or in the cases of illegal Euthanasia, for example. You didn't think straight, and just act because of your feelings. So I was trying to discover if this type of crime, "privileged homicide", exists outside my country and if the illegal Euthanasia may be qualified in that. Or if this situation is called by another crime...
- Inglês (EUA)
The United States has something similar to that. It is called justifiable homicide. For example if an intruder broke into your home with the fire arm and try to kill you, you are in your legal right to use deadly force to protect your life or of your family. If he’s attacking you, and you kill him to stop him, that is legal homicide or as it is called, a justifiable homicide
Was this answer helpful?