Question
Atualizado em
17 fev 2020
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre the USA e USA ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
I always hear both alternatives.
What's the correct one?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Technically the title is The United States of America so therefore it is The USA.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Both are okay to use. Sometimes the added "The" is the most correct since the country is called "The United States of America". The US or just US is also fine too
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
There isn't much of a difference. We use the definite article "the" with the noun USA since there is one, specific USA. I'm struggling to think of a sentence where someone would only say "USA" instead of "the USA" or even more commonly "the US."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@fox_w_mulder There is also one, specific Brazil, Finland, and Australia but they don't start with "the". Each country is unique and presents in one instance.
But only the USA and the Philippines always starts with "the" (out of those I'm aware of).
- Inglês (EUA)
@Jax289 I think the differences are that the full title of the countries that use "the" are "The United States of America" and "The Republic of the Philippines." Those two countries are basically named as a bunch of places grouped into one whole. Whereas Brazil, Finland, and Australia are not named in that manner. They are more named as the country is one whole thing, not a bunch of smaller things grouped into one.
Like, Ukraine used to be referred to as 'The Ukraine" when it was a territory and officially called "the Ukraine Soviet Socialist Republic." But now, since the early 90s it is officially titled "Ukraine" and we no longer refer to it as "the Ukraine."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?