Question
Atualizado em
15 fev 2020
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
“Every time when I would bring it up”. What does the word “would” meaning in this sentence. I am so confused, does the meaning change if I take the would off ? Than you very much!
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
tricky. If you get rid of "would" the tense is incorrect. Would places "bring" in the past.
To simplify, you could say, "Every time I brought it up."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It makes it past tense :). Every time I brought it up...
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)