Question
Atualizado em
14 fev 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa The night is young ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means, there is plenty of time left in the day or night to get something done or experience something, we mainly use it in the context of, there is still plenty of time to have fun
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It means: It is still early. We have lots of time to do whatever we would like to do.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@MrDat “the party’s just getting started” or “we have all night, we still have time” or “it’s night time, but it’s not that late yet.”
It’s something you most often hear at parties and nightclubs, but not always. You say it at night, and the implication is that you’re going to stay up really late so even though it’s night time already, it’s still “early” in a sense
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita