Question
Atualizado em
30 jul 2015
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa a range that can " make your hair stand on end." ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
What context is "a range"?
"Make your hair stand on end" is an idiom when something truly scares you.
If this is a marketing pitch, then I would guess it is saying there is such a large range of products you will find it frightening.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Oh, I see. That is interesting :)
Thank you.
This is the context in the article
"Normal speech is relatively smooth, with frequencies ranging only between four and five Hertz, or cycles per second. But a shriek can swiftly fluctuate between 30 and 150 Hertz—a range that can make your hair stand on end."
http://www.scientificamerican.com/podcast/episo...
- Inglês (EUA)
Oh, OK.
They actually mean it literally. It is saying that amount of electricity shall cause your hair to stick up.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?