Question
Atualizado em
8 jan 2017
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Coreano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre brand new e just "new" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
- Coreano Quase Fluente
They both mean the same thing, but "brand new" is stronger description and emphasises the fact that the thing is new/fresh
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Brand new is assuring the person that it has never been used. New can mean that it is the first time the person has the object but the object itself has been used so when we want someone to know that the object is unused, we say it is brand new. We also use brand new to emphasise that we only just acquired something."This is my brand new car, so please don't slam the doors". (I just got this car, so please be careful with it).
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)