Question
Atualizado em
12 fev 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre outstanding e conspicuous ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong) Quase Fluente
That performance was outstanding, I didn’t regret coming here.
That person in the background is trying to blend in but conspicuous that he is in the everyone’s view, like we can see him perfectly.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Outstanding and conspicuous are not close in meaning, but "standing out" is much closer in meaning.
Outstanding means something like "exceptionally good", or much better than others like it.
When something "stands out", that means it catches your attention. Something that stands out is very different from its surroundings. It's easy to see that it's different compared to what is around it, and that's not necessarily a positive thing, like we saw with "outstanding".
Something that is conspicuous stands out. It is "in plain view". It is hard to miss. A conspicuous location would be a bulletin board at work, or the front door of your house.
Was this answer helpful?