Question
Atualizado em
11 fev 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Xi's reemergence shows how carefully China is controlling the coronavirus narrative
Q. This is a title of a news article. Can "the coronavirus narrative" mean any stories made or circulated regarding the virus pandemic? such as rumors too?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, that’s right. It means China is controlling what is being told (facts, rumours, statistics, news, etc), and what they decide hide from everyone.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Finlandês
- Inglês (RU)
Narrative = the controlled way something is to be seen, propaganda, a story sold to hide something.
Was this answer helpful?