Question
Atualizado em
10 fev 2020
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com Shot .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"The man got shot with a gun." and "I took a shot of whiskey at the bar."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Shot has many meanings. Some medicines, such as vaccines, are given as shots, which means an injection.
People drink small alcohol, such as tequila, in small amounts called "shots." So we might say, "Do you want a shot of tequila?" We'll also say, "We going to do shots of tequila."
Shot can mean to throw or kick a ball at a goal, as in basketball or soccer. "LeBron James took four shots in the first quarter."
Was this answer helpful?