Question
Atualizado em
9 fev 2020
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com
please give me some usage of "Be". Ex: what is the difference between "Might" and "might be". And behind "might be" is gerund or bare infinitive. Thank you all <3 .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
You are really saying the same thing. Might + be is no different that Might + be + (gerund/noun). Might is usually followed by a base verb (I might go, I might be, I might say). So your question really is "what follows a base verb", because "might be" is just "might" followed by a base verb. The answer is gerund/noun/adjective
"I might go to the moon" = "I might be going to the moon". Examples of noun/adjective-"I might be sick, "I might be President".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
i'm indeliberate closed the question. Thank you very much