Question
Atualizado em
9 fev 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Polaco
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com as of effective + (future tense) .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
what is that mean?
i need some examples... in use of this kind of grammar
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
As of today, everyone must wash their hands before entering the office.
Effective tomorrow, everyone must take turns walking the dog.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
As of yesterday, the cafeteria is closed.
As of today, this bathroom is under maintenance.
Effective Monday, lights must be off by seven o'clock.
Effective February 9th, residents do not have access to the roof.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Bwith2B "As of" is used more in conversation, while "effective" is used more in formal letters or notices.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano