Question
Atualizado em
8 fev 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (México)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
IT'S JUST SOME GUY I WORK WITH.
what does some here mean? is it like normal?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Árabe Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
@WaterChannel
Trying to prove that someone she/he works with is only a colleague and not a romantic partner in any way
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
it means he is not important to her. She works with him but she does not have any special connection. If you are just "some guy" you are just ordinary.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@sh00kskull @jjkato Thank you guys now it's clear! and can i ask you another question? I'm am a man, i can use some guy to my female coworker?
- Inglês (EUA)
I am not sure I understand your question. Do you mean can you say this phrase ("It's just some guy I work with.") to a female co-worker? Yes, you can. "some guy" just means you don't know him well. (but "guy" here can only be a male. If you want to refer to a female you would say "some woman")
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@jjkato i see, that's what i wanted to ask. some guy is only for a man, but not woman. so I need to say some woman. I appreciate your kindness!
- Japonês
@jjkato I have a real last question. How I should have asked you the question that you were not sure you understood?
- Inglês (EUA)
@WaterChannel You can ask as many questions as you need :-)
since you asked, "can I use 'some guy' to my female coworker?" the "to" in that question makes it sound like you are speaking to her.
It would be clearer if you said either, "to refer to my female coworker," or "for a female coworker?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@jjkato It's so kind of you! you are a really nice person :)
makes sense I completely understand it. your explanation is so helpful. Thank you again!
makes sense I completely understand it. your explanation is so helpful. Thank you again!