Question
Atualizado em
8 fev 2020
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Tailandês
-
Vietnamita
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Vietnamita
Qual é a diferença entre mua thức ăn e mua món ăn and mua do an ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Deleted user
8 fev 2020
Featured answer
Yeah, they are mutually intelligible. But it's not gonna easy. "thức", "món" and "mua" are classifiers. In Vietnamese, like many other Asian languages, nouns require classifier words to be counted. "thức" has some meanings: mood, to stay up, to stay awake,... But in this context, you cannot divide it into two parts "thức" and "ăn", "thức ăn" is a compound noun. "Thức ăn" means "food" (in general) and means "the food" (in specific). It also marks food or even clothing (e.g. thức ăn, thức mặc). The general definition is any raw or cooked plants or meat. "đồ ăn" can be used interchangeably with "thức ăn". "món" is a classifier but it also means "dish(es)", you can say "món cá" (fish dishes), "món thịt" (meat dishes),.. but you can't say "thức cá", "đồ cá", "thức thịt", "đồ thịt",...
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
Generally speaking, they are the same. All of them mean: go to buy food or something to eat.
1
disagree
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
Deleted user
Yeah, they are mutually intelligible. But it's not gonna easy. "thức", "món" and "mua" are classifiers. In Vietnamese, like many other Asian languages, nouns require classifier words to be counted. "thức" has some meanings: mood, to stay up, to stay awake,... But in this context, you cannot divide it into two parts "thức" and "ăn", "thức ăn" is a compound noun. "Thức ăn" means "food" (in general) and means "the food" (in specific). It also marks food or even clothing (e.g. thức ăn, thức mặc). The general definition is any raw or cooked plants or meat. "đồ ăn" can be used interchangeably with "thức ăn". "món" is a classifier but it also means "dish(es)", you can say "món cá" (fish dishes), "món thịt" (meat dishes),.. but you can't say "thức cá", "đồ cá", "thức thịt", "đồ thịt",...
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)