Question
Atualizado em
7 jan 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Russo
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
do you use "furnace" as "fireplace"?
I found a character who used "furnace" as "fireplace", but when I looked up the word, furnace seems to hardly mean "fireplace" looking at the picture.
did I hear wrong or furnace can be mean fireplace?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Polaco
- Castelhano (Espanha) Quase Fluente
Your picture is a furnace. This is what a fireplace looks like.
But there's a thing called a Furnace Fireplace (Decorative Furnace) so it just looks like a fireplace when it's not. Maybe that's what the character was talking about?
Was this answer helpful?