Question
Atualizado em
7 jan 2017
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre I helped my mom cooking. e I helped my mom (to) cook. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Unfortunately, neither of these would be considered as grammatically correct. A sentence that would make sense would be: "I helped my mom *with* cooking.".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
"I helped my mom cooking" is not even gramatically correct. "I helped my mom to cook" is the correct one and "I helped my mom cook" is also correct. you can either put "to" or remove it it's optional. if you want to use cooking (as a noun here) you can say "I helped my mom with/in cooking"
so if you want to say you help and noun or the action itself you put "with" or "in"
if you want to use it with a verb then you can put "to" or nothing at all it's optional.
I helped you with your homework
I helped you to do your homework
I helped my sister in cleaning the house
I helped my sister clean the house
He helped me to study
He helped me study
He helped me with studying
He helped me with my studies
Was this answer helpful?