Question
Atualizado em
5 fev 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com race(verb) .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
As the teacher approached my desk, final exam in hand, my heart was racing faster and faster.
I raced my friend to see who could build their card tower the fastest.
The other day, my friend and I were at the park, and he told me "Race you to the swing set!"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Speaking of racing, did you know the words "race car" backwards is
"race car"? Not a verb example but your post made me remember!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@AlohaBSHK
Thank you.
So..a noun"race"(meaning a competition) was extended its meaning from a verb?? I've been thought it's just the other way around...!
- Inglês (EUA)
@afiri107mk
Yeah, I think because people would race each other ages ago that it would be a verb first. Later they started to use the word race to identify people and even vegetation. Like the term Land Race meaning plants who adapted perfectly to its environment.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I didn't even know that..You are very resourceful. I'll check out that term you told me. Thank you so much!