Question
Atualizado em
5 fev 2020
- Japonês
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Tailandês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I got an iPhone e I have an iPhone ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Both means Possessing, is there any difference?
Which one is casual use?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“I got an iPhone” - One would use this phrase to answer someone asking them about a recent purchase. One would usually answer with “got” when someone asks them a question with the word “get”
For example:
Friend 1: So what kind of phone did you get?
Friend 2: I got an iPhone
Or another example with “get” and “got”:
Friend 1: Did you get the message I sent you?
Friend 2: Yeah, I got it
“I have an iPhone” - One would use this phrase to answer someone asking them about a phone (or any other subject) that they have had in their possession for a while. One would usually answer with “have” when someone asks them a question with the word “have”
For example:
Friend 1: What kind of phone do you have?
Friend 2: I have an iPhone
Or another example:
Friend 1: Do you have the notes from class?
Friend 2: Yes, I have the notes
NOTE: Saying “Yes, I got the notes” instead of “Yes, I have the notes” here would not be proper sentence structure.
In terms of which is more casual, both are commonly used so it is okay to use either as long as you follow the proper sentence structure.
I hope this explanation was clear :)!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês