Question
Atualizado em
3 fev 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre attain e obtain ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
"Attain" means to reach or to achieve something, like a goal or an amount.
➡️We finally attained our goal of $20,000 in donations.
➡️It took him a lot of hard work to attain the status of best soccer player in his city.
➡️This car can attain speeds higher than any others of its kind.
"Obtain" means to get or acquire something.
➡️I had to head to the post office to obtain the necessary documents.
➡️It was very difficult for her to obtain a copy of her favourite book's first edition.
➡️What should I do to obtain more knowledge on this subject?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?