Question
Atualizado em
2 fev 2020
- Persa
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Coreano
Qual é a diferença entre 끝나다 e 끝이나다 ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Coreano
끝: an end (it's a noun)
끝나다: to end (it's a verb)
나다: to occur, to come out
'끝나다' means "something is over."
'끝이 나다' means "something reached the end."
* you know '은','는','이','가'? 끝이 = 끝 + 이
So, They mean the same thing, as a result.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
@ameba_da So can I use them interchangeably?
For example can I use both for these examples?:
We ran out of rice?
The movie finished?
Can we say the second one is more emphasising on something being over? For example I’ve been told 결국엔 is emphasising more than 결국에.
- Coreano
Yes, that's right.
But we usually say '떨어지다', '바닥나다', '다 써버리다' instead of '끝나다', '끝이 나다', for 'run out of' in the first sentence.
We ran out of rice.
우리는 쌀이 "떨어졌어 / 바닥났어". ('바닥' means bottom, floor, ground.)
I'm gonna run out of money soom.
나는 곧 돈이 "떨어질 거야 / 바닥날 거야".
* These are the objects that can be expressed using '끝나다', '끝이 나다'.
Acts, events, proceedings, relationships, periods, etc.
(Simply, somethings with a beginning )
The movie finished.
그 영화는 "끝났어 / 끝이 났어".
Our relationship is over.
우리의 관계는 끝났어 / 끝이 났어.
Winter is over.
겨울은 끝났어 / 끝이 났어.
The football game was over a while ago.
그 축구 경기는 조금 전에 끝났어. / 끝이 났어.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa