Question
Atualizado em
6 jan 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa how' d you go? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
"How'd" is a shortened form of "How did" so the sentence can be read as "How did you go?" You could say "I went by bus" as an answer. In short the questions is asking "By what means/transportation/vehicle you used to go somewhere.
Sorry if my answer is too complicated.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
It can also mean "How did you go with <your task>?" So if your friend said they were looking for a book, you would say "How'd you go?" to find out the result of their search.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
It is “was it good or bad” example
1. “How’d you go?”
2.”Bad”
Was this answer helpful?