Question
Atualizado em
6 jan 2017
- Francês (França)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Japonês
-
Coreano
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? "De plus, ...." or "Par ailleurs, ..."
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
De plus... means "more" or it can mean "furthermore" which you can use to add additional meaning to a phrase.
Par ailleurs... means "otherwise" which can be used to counteract a previous statement.
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
Ok, so if I want to write an essay with "Otherwise" at the beginning of my sentence, I can?