Question
Atualizado em
28 jan 2020
- Polaco
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre give up e give in ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Give up means to quit and stop trying.
Give in means to fail to temptation or stop trying to fight against something.
Examples:
I am going to give up.
She decided to give up on that class.
My mother taught me to never give in to eating too much candy.
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
@manispiral I have another question:Why English people say cheers instead thank you or both in the same time?I don’t understand it.
- Inglês (RU)
- Polaco
- Inglês (RU)
@bialylotos22 Cheers is used to show minimal celebration. So, if something good happens and someone is congratulating another person, then the person could respond : Cheers (to celebrate an achievement) and thank you (for gratitude)
I hope this is not too confusing
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco