Question
Atualizado em
5 jan 2017
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa In the wake ?
and please give an especific example :D
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I think you mean "awake" which means no estas durmiendo.
"I am awake" "I just woke up" It's like levanta I'm pretty sure that's how you say it. "She isn't sleeping anymore, she's awake"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It means following or as a result of some event.
Ex.
We had no place to live 'in the wake' of the hurricane.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"In the wake of" significa "después." Esto tiene un significado simbólico.
En inglés, "wake" tiene dos significados. Una significa "despertar" (verbo). El segundo significado se refiere a las olas detrás de un barco (sustantivo). Así, "in the wake of" significa "después (un cierto evento)."
Por ejemplo:
A) In the wake of last year's tornado, many families were left without a home.
(Después del tornado del año pasado, muchas familias quedaron sin hogar.)
B) The men began to argue in the wake of the accident.
(Los hombres empezaron a discutir después del accidente.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (Espanha)