Question
Atualizado em
26 jan 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I want to say using 'be written'
what can I say,
If I select the language on phone in English,
but some apps still say different language.
'Why is it written in ooo'
Is it correct?
Or it isn't able to using 'be written' ?
I wrote those sentences by myself so If there are wrong or unnatural sentences, please could you correct any mistakes for me? Writing is the most difficult part of English to me.
Thank you!!
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"to be" is the basic infinitive form of the verb. In most cases it takes a different form and the word "be" becomes something like "is," "are," "was," or "were."
"It is written in English."
"It was written in English."
When you use a modal verb, the verb it's attached to becomes its base form.
"It could be written in English."
"It will be written in English."
You can also use the subjunctive mood, which uses the base form of a verb to describe an unreal or conditional situation, though it often sounds a little formal and old-fashioned.
"I wish that it be written in English."
"I demand that it be written in English."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
"Why is it written in ○○○?" is correct, but the other parts could be better:
I want to use 'be written', how can I do it?
When I select the phone language as English, some apps still stay in a different language.
'Why is it written in ooo'
Is it correct? Or can't I use 'be written'?
I wrote those sentences by myself, so if they are wrong or unnatural, could you please correct any mistakes for me? Writing is the most difficult part of English to me.
Thank you!!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?