Question
Atualizado em
25 jan 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Work is work, I guess. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Sueco
I’m assuming someone who doesn’t really want to do the work would say that. Like “oh well, it is what it is”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It means that it may not be the most fun thing to do, but it is still work. In other words, it's worth doing something boring or unpleasant because you still have a job.
Was this answer helpful?