Question
Atualizado em
21 jan 2020
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Which one is correct?
I ate more chickens than I manufactured sofas.
I ate more chickens than manufactured sofas.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Neither. It would be "I ate more chicken than I manufactured sofas"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Bobby090 the second one is more correct. However, it implies you eat both chickens and sofas.
maybe you meant to say:
I ate more chickens than there are sofas that have been manufactured.
meaning: there may be 10 manufactured sofas, but you eat more than 10 chickens.
i hope this makes sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Bobby090 not quite.
I ate more chickens than there are sofas that have been manufactured.
or like what narwgalgirl12 said: I ate more chicken than I manufactured sofas.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Bobby090 I do not fully understand what you mean.
but yes, you can count the number of chickens.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Bobby090
It is more grammatically correct than the first, however I do not think you meant to say you eat both sofas and chickens did you?
for example: I ate more chicken than fish. (meaning I eat chicken and i eat fish)
your sentence :
I ate more chickens than manufactured sofas.(means I eat chicken and i eat manufactured sofas)
I hope this made more sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@somsudakunnikorn
Oh I think I understand what I am confused about now.
Actually I was asking :
Can I just omit the second subject the first one is being compared to even though the verbs are different.
I ate more chickens than manufactured sofas.
But now I get it. It is totally wrong. Because a native speaker can’t even tell what I am asking.
Oh I think I understand what I am confused about now.
Actually I was asking :
Can I just omit the second subject the first one is being compared to even though the verbs are different.
I ate more chickens than manufactured sofas.
But now I get it. It is totally wrong. Because a native speaker can’t even tell what I am asking.