Question
Atualizado em
18 jan 2020
- Português (Portugal)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I'm a pretty tight with someone ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
to be "tight with someone" means "to be close with someone"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
- Malaio Quase Fluente
“I’m pretty tight with someone.” sounds more natural. It means you are very close to someone in a friendly way.
Example sentences:
“Yeah, he and I are tight.”
“I guess me and her are pretty tight.”
“She is pretty tight with me.”
Was this answer helpful?