Question
Atualizado em
18 jan 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Português (Brasil)
-
Português (Portugal)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com nature and nurture .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
18 jan 2020
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
“Nature” can mean beautiful outdoors, but in this situation (when compared to “nurture”) it means someone’s personality that they were born with. And “nurture” means parents “raising” a child.
So if someone says, “That child is so rude. Do you think it’s nature or nurture?” it means “Do you think that he was always rude, even when he was a baby? Or do you think that he is rude because his parents taught him to be rude?”
Was this answer helpful?