Question
Atualizado em
17 jan 2020
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre change e exchange ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Turco
Change can mean exchange but exchange doesn't mean change. So change has a much wider usage, while exchange means one set thing.
"I want to change these shirts to an x-large." (Swapping out)
"I want to exchange these shirts for something else."
"Am I able to exchange this for that?" (Give then receive)
"I will change the light bulbs in the kitchen." (Replacing)
"Do you have any spare change?" (As in money)
"Change lanes otherwise you will miss the exit." (1 lane to another)
Change- switching/replacing something and money.
Exchange- give something in return for another thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Malaio Quase Fluente
Change is when something becomes something else or something different.
Exchange is when two people, both of them, each give and take something from the other;
P1 -gives something to-> P2
P2 -also gives something to-> P1
Was this answer helpful?