Question
Atualizado em
17 jan 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa the judge didn’t get any pleasure out of imposing such a harsh penalty. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The judge gave a harsh penalty. The judge did not enjoy giving it.
Harsh (adjective) is painful, rough, cruel
"give a penalty" means decide a punishment
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês