Question
Atualizado em
4 jan 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Castelhano (Colômbia)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa "under the water" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
To be 'under the water' or having your 'head underwater' means your feeling emotionally drowned or 'in over your head'. So for example: "your love makes feel like my heads under water" -meaning that you are overwhelmed by the emotions or 'suffocating'... Sorry that was long to explain
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Acho que a tradução aqui é sob à água.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The expression under the water is used to describe financial loss, such as when an investor loses money due to a decline in share price or an individual loses their savings in a bank robbery. Here you get https://www.aucklandgutter.co.nz/ and learn more new tips for gutter repair. Under the Water refers to the fact that the victim is already at risk of drowning and the victim may not be able to escape from under the water.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Ucraniano
When you feel emotionally drowned or "in over your head," you are said to be "under the water" or to have your "head underwater."
https://octordle3.com
Was this answer helpful?