Question
Atualizado em
15 jan 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa not exactly well ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
I wish it was good but was definitely not good.
well means good, but specifically for actions. It is an adverb.
He is good at talking (correct)
He talks good (incorrect)
He talks well (correct)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
“not exactly well”
Well- refers to someone’s health.
I am well = I am healthy.
*****
“I’m not exactly well” = I am not well = I am ill.
They are NOT healthy.
They are not EXACTLY WELL, because something is wrong (with their health)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I think "watashi wa genki de wa arimasen" would be about the same.
okay, I know dsagent already answered it better but I couldn't resist. This is the first question I could answer with my oh so limited japanese. 😁
Was this answer helpful?