Question
Atualizado em
4 jan 2017
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
what does "spoil the karma" mean?
I think it is American slang ,so I wish that someone here can tell me what this expression means
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (Canadá) Quase Fluente
Hmm, I'm pretty sure the expression means the same thing as "bad karma"? It would mean that if you have done something bad, then something or someone would get back at you for doing the bad thing, almost like revenge for your bad behavior.
Karma means something like "you get what you deserve" in a more religious or spiritual way.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@woaijk
Thanks,
I know what karma means but when you add this word "spoil" to it . maybe the meaning will change .
when someone does something wrong and he gets punished for it . I can tell him this is karma, but I am not sure if I can use this expression that way
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (Canadá) Quase Fluente
@Ahmed1410 The word "spoil" means to change somethingg so that it goes badly. The meaning of karma won't change, but it will affect the type of karma it is.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
I have just started learning English two months . I can't believe I can read your dialogue 。
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@woaijk
Thanks again for your help and explanation
well, I know that spoil can mean distort , destroy , and to spoil a child.
I agree that the meaning of karma will not change but I meant adding another word before karma may change the way we use the expression.
if we wrote it like that distort/destroy the karma , would you use it like "bad karma"
- Árabe