Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
15 jan 2020
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre chonky e thicc ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Both these description words have many meanings and depend on the context of what is being described.
They both indicate a consistancy, chunky being not smooth and instead made up of various larger parts, and thick meaning not thin.
Peanut butter is always thick, as opposed to something like soy sauce which is thin or watery. Peanut butter can be smooth or have CHUNKS of crushed peanuts which makes in CHUNKY.
These words are also used to describe body types, and often both mean: kind-of but not very fat. Lately THICK has been used in a positive way to describe a healthy looking fat body type
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
When it’s to do with people: Chonky has more of a cute, but a bit chubby meaning and thicc is more of a term to describe someone who has a bit more weight in places that are often found desirable like butt or thighs and has the feeling of being more sexy than cute
Was this answer helpful?