Question
Atualizado em
14 jan 2020
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
How do native speakers memorize vocabulary?
I want to find a effective way. Hope someone can help me!
Thanks!!!
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
I start by writing down the word and it’s definition in a book along with a short example sentence so I can see how it is used. After that I just transfer the words and their meanings to flash cards and work from there.
Was this answer helpful?
- Dinamarquês
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
The truth is, I don't. I don't spend ages trying to learn new words in my native language, because I get exposed to it every day, so I don't need to. I learn from context. I highly recommend you do the same! Try to find some articles or books on topics that interest you and read them for fun. Don't obsess over every single word, just read c: Of course, if there's something you can't understand at all, you should look it up.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?