Question
Atualizado em
13 jan 2020
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre furnishing e furnace ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Romeno
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
"furnishing" is a verb which means to provide a house or a place with furniture.
"furnace" is a noun, an object (appliance) used in a heating system.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
@Lavy78 Oh I see, so I confused "furnace" with "furniture".
I was watching a video about Japan and there was a store that had a sign saying "Home Furnishing". But shouldn't it be "Home furniture"? It was like a mall full of furniture.
- Romeno
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@HanyuuFurude If that's the case, "Home Furnishing" is correct, because in English "furnishing" can also be a noun, not a verb, even if they're of similar forms.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)