Question
Atualizado em
13 jan 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre
1. Do you meet him? e
2. Do you ever meet him? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@caneskym
I think you mean
Do you ever meet with him?✔️
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@thetrees
You're right.
Do you meet up with him?
Do you ever meet up with him?
What's the difference of two?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@caneskym
The first is wrong, because the structure requires the time marker, ever
You can say
Will you meet up with him?
Because the future tense is clearly marked by Will
Make sense?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@thetrees
I got it. Thx.
But I want to know what's the difference between the sentence has 'ever' or not.
Do you call your mom?
Do you ever call your mom?
These examples are okay?
Can you tell me the difference of them?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@caneskym
Sure
Do you >>> this signals a state. A way of being. States can exist either in a time frame, or outside.
Do you meet up with him? >>> this is wrong, because "meet up" suggests a specific time - but there is no time marker
Do you ever meet up with him? ✔️😀
So
Do you call your mom? >>> here, "call" is also capable of being referenced without time. So this is a question about your general state - do you call mom? As that, it is ✔️
Do you ever call your mom? >>> now, there's a time marker, so the question is - have you ever, at any time, called her?
You need to be clear about - is the question general, or time-dependent? If so, how is it marked?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@thetrees
I was supposed to ask the questions generally, time- independently. But my English isn't good, so questions are not clear.
Do you often call your mom?
Do you sometimes call your mom?
Do you 'ever' call your mom?
Sorry to bother you.
Thank you for your help.
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@caneskym
No problem!
So, all three of these have time markers - often, sometimes, ever
I guess - Do you call your mom? - is the one you need, yes?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@thetrees
No, I wanted to know what 'ever' means. but Thx so much :)
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@caneskym
Ever means - has something occurred, at any point in time?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?