Question
Atualizado em
3 jan 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I am going to do e I will do ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
- Polaco
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
"I'm going to" means that you have purpose to do sth
"I will" means that you declare to do sth
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Polaco
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
"(Be) going to" used in the following situations:
1. Prior plans- When we have already decided or we INTEND to do something in the future.
Examples:
I'm going to have lunch with my friend later.
I'm going to accept the job offer.
2. Evidence - When there are definite signs that something is going to happen.
Examples:
The score is 50-0 with only 1 minute left. They're going to win.
I don't feel nauseaous. I think I'm going to throw up.
3. When something is about to happen.
Example:
I'm going to talk to her about this issue.
4. Predictions
Example:
It is going to snow tomorrow.
"Will" is used in the following situations:
1. Rapid decision - For things that we just decide to do.
Examples:
I'm thirsty. I think I will buy a drink.
It's so hot out. I think I will stop by my house and change before going to lunch.
2. To make an offer, a promise or a threat.
Examples:
I will buy you a drink too.
I will keep it a secret.
If you don't stop, I will get mad.
I will hold you responsible for your actions.
3. Predictions
Example:
It will rain tomorrow.
Predictions can use "will" and "(be) going to" interchangeably.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?