Question
Atualizado em
19 nov 2014
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre clothes e clothing ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Probably in everyday conversations, we say "clothes" more frequently (like if we're talking about what someone is wearing, or if we bought some new clothes, etc). But the more proper word is "clothing", so if you go to a department store, you might see signs for "women's clothing" or "children's clothing".
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
Haha there is no singular noun "clothe". You would have to say "an article of clothing". And there is the noun "cloth", but the meaning is different (布). There is also a verb "to clothe", but it's a little old-fashioned. In books you might read "The Eskimos clothe themselves in seal-skin coats and boots."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
We typically would only use "clothe" as an action verb, even then it is rarely used. Ex: The mom must clothe her child in public or Let me clothe myself before we go out. Again, rarely will you hear it used in a conversation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Ooops :P!!! Okay ;)! Thanks wfburchell 19 and alliko as usual!! :D
- Inglês (EUA)
Ah, English...you never cease to be confusing, always clothing yourself in irregularities.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
Clothes:
Oh no! the clothes are getting wet from the rain
My clothes are all the same colour
Her clothes are beautiful!
Clothing:
Do you have Men’s clothing in this store?
Was this answer helpful?