Question
Atualizado em
11 jan 2020
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com difference between have and got ? give me some examples please :) .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I have a shirt. (this implies the shirt was already in your posession)
I got a shirt. (this implies you didn't own the shirt before, but now you do)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
This can be confusing because most native speakers use the phrase "have got", which is incorrect. The rule are:
Have means to possess.
"I have a dog."
"My sister has a law degree."
Got means to receive.
"I got a pony for my birthday."
"He is happy because he got 100% on the history test."
Most native speakers mix these all up, saying "I got a headache" or the redundant "I've got a headache" instead of the correct "I have a headache." IMHO, it is incorrect to ever use "I have got", although it is extremely common.
Of course, Have is also used in compound verbs.
"I have been to Spain."
"She has had a cold for a week."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?