Question
Atualizado em
11 jan 2020
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Officials at the Pentagon and at military commands in Florida were monitoring both strikes and had discussed announcing them together, had they gone well.
The above sentences talk about the fact in the past instead of a hypothetical situation. Why the writer used “had they gone well” instead of “did they go well” ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
"Had they gone well" would mean "if the strikes went well" or if the strikes were successful. This whole statement would be the same as:
If the monitored strikes had gone well, officials at the Pentagon and at military commands in Florida will announce them together, as discussed. 🙂
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@roaravenclaw
But I think the reverse form of “If it went well” should be “Did it go well”, whereas, that of “if it had gone well” is “had it gone well”.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
"Did it go well" leans more into being in interrogative/question form, which asks if something went well.
Knowing the reverse form of "had it gone well" won't help us explain this to you. 😅 The
function of "had it gone well" here is to say that the officials at the Pentagon and at military commands in Florida will announce the strikes if the strikes go well. 🙂
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@roaravenclaw
But why did the writer use that form?
Had you passed the exam, I would have bought you the dinner. - it is used when talking about the opposite of the fact in the past.
I can’t understand why this can be used in the situation in question. Because the situation in question, which is more like telling people condition in the past, is not like that in the above sentence.
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
@Bobby090 You're getting it, actually.
"Had it gone well" is used because this "form" considers a certain situation, then if that happens or not, another thing will be done.
for the one you gave:
"Had you passed the exam, I would have bought you the dinner."
The considered situation is passing the exam, "had he passed the exam", the dinner would happen.
as for the original question:
"Officials at the Pentagon and at military commands in Florida were monitoring both strikes and had discussed announcing them together, had they gone well."
Our considered situation is the monitored strikes, "had they gone well", the Pentagon and the military commands will announce it.
is it clearer now? ✌🏻
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?